2018 Movies
- Annihilation (A-)
- Avengers: Infinity War (C)
- Black Panther (C+)
- Deadpool 2 (B)
- A Futile and Stupid Gesture (B-)
- Gringo (C-)
- Ready Player One (D+)
- Solo: A Star Wars Story (B)
2017 Movies (Best of 2017)
- Alien: Covenant (D+)
- American Made (B+)
- Atomic Blonde (C-)
- Baby Driver (B)
- The Babysitter (B-)
- The Bad Batch (D)
- Battle of the Sexes (B+)
- Before I Fall (D-)
- The Beguiled (B)
- The Big Sick (A-)
- Blade Runner 2049 (A-)
- Borg McEnroe (B)
- Colossal (B)
- The Dark Tower (F)
- The Disaster Artist (C)
- Downsizing (C-)
- Dunkirk (C)
- Father Figures (F)
- The Florida Project (A)
- Free Fire (D)
- Gerald’s Game (B+)
- Get Out (A)
- Good Time (A-)
- Ghost in the Shell (D+)
- Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (A-)
- I, Tonya (C+)
- It (B)
- John Wick: Chapter 2 (B)
- Killing of a Sacred Deer (B)
- King Arthur: Legend of the Sword (C+)
- Lady Bird (B+)
- Logan (B-)
- Logan Lucky (D+)
- The Lost City of Z (B-)
- The Meyerowitz Stores, New and Selected (B)
- Molly’s Game (C+)
- Mudbound (B)
- mother! (A) (2017 Sep 16)
- Nocturama (B)
- Okja (C-)
- Personal Shopper (B-)
- Phantom Thread (A)
- Raw (B+)
- The Shape of Water (A-)
- Spiderman: Homecoming (B)
- Split (B-)
- Star Wars Episode VIII: The Last Jedi (B/A-)
- T2 Trainspotting (C+)
- Thor: Ragnarok (C+)
- Three Billboards outside Ebbing Missouri (C+)
- A United Kingdom (D+)
- Valerian und die Stadt der Tausend Planeten (B+)
- Wheelman (C-)
- Wonder Woman (B-)
- World of Tomorrow 2: The Burden of Other People’s Thoughts (B+)
2016 Movies (Best of 2016)
- 10 Cloverfield Lane (B)
- The Accountant (C+)
- Arrival (B)
- A Bigger Splash (D)
- The Birth of a Nation (B-)
- Born to Be Blue (B-)
- Captain America: Civil War (B)
- Christine (B)
- Deadpool (B-)
- Doctor Strange (C)
- Don’t Breathe (B-)
- Don’t Think Twice (A-)
- Fences (C+)
- Ghostbusters (B+)
- Green Room (A-)
- Hail Caesar! (B-)
- The Handmaiden (A-)
- Hell or High Water (A-)
- Hidden Figures (B-)
- High-Rise (C-)
- Hunt for the Wilderpeople (B-)
- In a Valley of Violence (B-)
- Into the Forest (B)
- The Invitation (A-)
- Jackie (C+)
- Jane Got a Gun (D+)
- The Jungle Book (B)
- Keanu (C)
- La La Land (B+)
- Little Sister (A-)
- The Lobster (A)
- Loving (C)
- Manchester by the Sea (A-)
- Midnight Special (C+)
- Moonlight (A)
- The Neon Demon (C-)
- The Nice Guys (B-)
- Nocturnal Animals (B+)
- Paterson (B+)
- Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping (C+)
- Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (C+) (2016 Dec 29)
- Sausage Party (C+) (2016 Aug 24)
- Sleeping Giant (B) (2016 May 03)
- Star Trek Beyond (C-) (2016 July 26)
- Swiss Army Man (C) (2016 Feb 01)
- Sully (C) (2016 Nov 26)
- Tickled (B+)
- Too Late (C)
- Tower (A)
- The Wave (C+)
- Weiner (B+)
- The Witch (A-)
2015 Films (Best of 2015)
- Anomalisa (A-)
- Ant-Man (C) (2016 Apr 17)
- Beasts of No Nation (B)
- Big Game (C-)
- The Big Short (C-)
- Bridge of Spies (C)
- Brooklyn (A-)
- Cartel Land (A)
- Clouds of Sils Maria (A-)
- Ferrell Takes the Field (B-)
- Joy (F)
- Jurassic World (D+)
- Kingman: The Secret Service (B+)
- Knock Knock (D+)
- Macbeth (C)
- Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation (C)
- Mississippi Grind (C+)
- Mistress America (B+)
- The Overnight (A-)
- Point Break (C-)
- The Revenant (C)
- San Andreas (B-)
- Shaun the Sheep Movie (B+)
- Slow West (B-)
- Son of Saul (A-)
- Tangerine (B-)
- Trainwreck (B-)
- Trumbo (B-)
- The Visit (D+)
- The Voices (D+)
A note on grades:
I’m actively trying to grade pretty harshly. Movies that I give a C-range grade to generally have a lot like about them. Movies in the B-range are ones that I can believe someone calling fantastic. They’re also highly subjective, although I do grade genres that I have a personal affection for on a bit of a downwards curve (apologies to gangster movies, westerns, and space operas). Every movie I’ve reviewed so far has had something to like in it, and even the worst movies have some value. So, essentially, fuck grades watch movies.